Legal and privacy

Last modified: 25 May 2018

These terms of use tell you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website at www.dentistsprovident.co.uk ('website').

Use of this website implies that you have read and accepted our terms of use. Please leave the website if you do not agree with these terms. By proceeding with access to our website, you are deemed to have accepted these terms.

General

This website is owned by Dentists’ Provident Society Limited ('Dentists’ Provident'/'we'/'us'), a registered Friendly Society incorporated in England and Wales under the Friendly Societies Act 1992 (Registered Number 407F).

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. When we post changes to these terms of use, we will revise the 'last modified' date at the top of this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure the information contained on this website is accurate and current, but we make no representations and give no warranties whatsoever concerning such information or the website generally, except where stated otherwise.

We may update our website from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

Disclaimer

Nothing on this website constitutes an invitation, inducement or offer to subscribe for membership or additional benefits offered by us.

This website is intended for general information only. It is not designed to provide financial, medical or other advice, nor is it intended to make any recommendations regarding the suitability of our plans for any particular individual.

We strongly recommend that prospective members take appropriate professional advice before making any decision or taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our website.

The rules regarding tax treatment of premiums and benefits in relation to our contract and income protection insurance may change in the future.

The material on this website may refer to our past performance and/or those of our investments. Past performance cannot and should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.

Accessing our website

We do not guarantee that our website, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

We do not guarantee that our website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted, or that our website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. Access to our website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our website without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our website.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. 

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by applicable law.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We, our agents, representatives or subcontractors will not be liable to any website user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our website or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our website.

If you are an intermediary, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue
  • business interruption
  • loss of anticipated savings
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a current or prospective member, please note that we only provide our website for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our website for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programmes, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products or services by us to you, which will be set out in the relevant product or service terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights and linking

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes and in a way which does not infringe the rights of anyone else or restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of our website. Website content must not be copied or reproduced, modified, redistributed, used or otherwise dealt with for any other reason without our express written permission. You are not entitled to use the content of our website for commercial exploitation in any circumstances. 

Unless expressly stated otherwise, you may not copy, print, modify, sell, transfer or otherwise assume that any licence or right has been granted to reproduce or use any contents, information or software on this website.

You may, however, download or print website contents owned by Dentists’ Provident for your own personal, non-commercial use. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Other websites may not link or frame this website without our prior written consent. This site may contain links to other internet sites that are not maintained by us. These links are provided solely for your convenience. We make no warranties or representations about, and disclaim any responsibility for, the contents of any products or services offered in third party sites. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Any reference to a linked site or any specific product or service by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by Dentists’ Provident.

This website may contain links to other websites. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our website. Such links should not be interpreted as an endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Other terms

If any of these terms are held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in whole or in part for any reason by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be struck out and the unaffected terms will continue to be valid.

If we fail at any time to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under these terms of use, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under these terms of use, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

Nothing in these terms of use shall confer, or is intended to confer, on any person or corporation that is not party to these terms of use any benefit or the right to enforce any term on these terms of use.

Applicable law

This website is designed for use in the United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and the Republic of Ireland and we do not warrant the availability, suitability or legality of any information or membership/benefits in relation to the residents of other jurisdictions.

This website may not be used by persons resident in any country where its use is unlawful; all users are responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applicable to them.

These terms of use, their subject matter and their formation are governed by English law and will be subject, save as set out in line with our rules, to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in our website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

If you have any questions about our website or these general terms, please contact:

Head of Compliance and Risk
Dentists’ Provident
91-94 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8QP

Our usage of your personal information is governed by our data privacy policy. Please read the data privacy policy carefully as it sets out your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal information, including what we can do with it and your rights of access.

Data Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your personal data is extremely important to us. The way we collect and share your information is equally important. Our members expect us to manage their information privately and securely. This policy tells you how we collect, use and share your personal data. It also includes details of your rights.

All your personal data will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the applicable data protection legislation in the UK or the Republic of Ireland, as amended or replaced (together the “Data Protection Legislation”).

Personal data described in the GDPR is information which directly or indirectly identifies you, whilst you are living. We are committed to processing your personal data in accordance with this Data Protection Legislation. Dentists’ Provident Society Limited (Dentists’ Provident/we/us) is a data controller.

It may be necessary for you to give us personal data so that we can provide you with the requested products and services, fulfil any contractual relationship with you, inform you of our services, comply with applicable laws, regulations and/or codes of practice and for the other purposes as set out in this policy. 

Changes to this data privacy policy

We may change our Data Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, any changes in our business, law, markets, or the introduction of any new technology. We will publish the updated Data Privacy Policy on our website at: www.dentistsprovident.co.uk

We recommend that you review it periodically. This version was last updated on and effective from the date stated above.

How we collect your personal data                        

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, including:

  • For example, from you when you:
    • Apply for and use our membership, plans and services
    • Speak to us on the telephone, we will record the telephone calls
    • Enter into any agreement with us
    • Contact us by post, electronically or in person and interact with us
    • Ask us to contact you
    • Participate in surveys, prize draws or competitions
  • From third parties such as:

your business/employer, doctor, health service providers, lawyers, accountants, intermediaries (such as your financial adviser)

any other insurer to whom you apply for or have a contract of insurance, other businesses connected to you, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and databases, research and data analysis partners

witnesses and experts regarding your claim

  • From public sources such as the regulatory registers, electoral role, Land Registry, Companies House and social media platforms.

What personal data we collect

Types of information we may collect about you includes:

 

Type of information

Examples of information

Some customer examples of how we use it

Contact

  • Name, address, telephone numbers and email address
  • Servicing your contract
  • Marketing

Personal details

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Criminal conviction data and regulatory sanctions
  • Visual images and personal appearance
  • Educational history
  • Regulatory information and regulatory history
  • Race and ethnicity
  • Sexual orientation
  • Claims
  • Fraud prevention/detection
  • Analysis to enhance our product and service
  • Underwriting

Lifestyle and health

  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Health and medical history
  • Tobacco and alcohol use
  • Recreational drug use
  • Family medical history
  • Underwriting
  • Claims
  • Fraud prevention/detection
  • Analysis to enhance our product and service

Financial information

  • Employment details
  • National Insurance number
  • Tax details
  • Income and outgoings
  • Bank details
  • Shareholdings and business interests
  • Information about other insurance contracts
  • Credit history and information
  • State benefits information
  • Underwriting
  • Claims
  • Servicing your contract
  • Fraud prevention/detection

Transactional

  • How you use your membership and/or plans
  • Changes you make to your membership and/or plans
  • Your claims history with us and others
  • Recordings of telephone calls with us and our representatives
  • Records of any interactions/correspondence between you and us or our representatives
  • Underwriting
  • Claims
  • Servicing your contract
  • Marketing
  • Analysis to enhance our product and service
  • Fraud prevention/detection

 

You must make sure that if you give us personal data about someone else, you should have a lawful basis for doing so, for example, you have their consent to share personal data with us. Where applicable, you should ensure they read this Data Privacy Policy and understand how we can use and disclose their information, in the ways described in this Data Privacy Policy.

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data for reasons including but not limited to the following:

  • provide quotes, calculate premiums and make underwriting decisions and assess claims
  • verify your identity
  • verify the accuracy of the data you or your intermediary has provided us
  • provide products and/or services you request
  • manage your membership and/or plans
  • manage any contractual relationship with you
  • handle complaints or disputes regarding our products and services
  • determining when to provide tailored servicing communications
  • trace and recover debts
  • detect and prevent crime (including fraud) and money laundering
  • administer surveys, prize draws or competitions
  • conduct analysis and market research, for example, to identify trends in the use of our products and services so that we can: 
    • define our actuarial, pricing and underwriting strategies
    • improve the products and services we provide to you
    • improve our business
    • keep you up to date with relevant products and services
  • comply with applicable laws, regulations and/or codes of practice
  • personalise the content and design of communications and online services
  • support research and analytics that assist us in marketing our products and services
  • for any other reason that we have agreed with you from time to time.

Legal basis for using your data

Data Protection Legislation requires us to have a lawful basis for processing your data. 

We process your data:

  • (for most activities) to provide our contract and services to you, and considering your application
  • to comply with our legal obligations
  • to protect your vital interests or that of another person
  • for the performance of a task in the public interest
  • for our legitimate interests, as a business. This requires us to carry out an assessment of our interests in using your personal data against the interests you have as a person and your data protection rights, or
  • when you consent.

Special Category Data and Criminal Conviction Data

Additional requirements apply to these categories of data. Data such as medical & health, racial & ethnic, genetic & biometric or sex life & sexual orientation (referred to in GDPR as Special Category data) and criminal conviction data, will either be processed:

  • for a substantial public interest, such as operating insurance. This also requires consideration of the data subject’s data protection rights and safeguards
  • in relation to the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • in our capacity as an employer
  • when you have given explicit consent (optional) to processing those personal data for one or more specified purposes. You are free to withdraw your consent, by contacting our Head of Member Services at memberservices@dentistsprovident.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7400 5710. Alternatively, you can also contact us using our website dentistsprovident.co.uk/contact-us/.
  • when you have given explicit consent (necessary) to processing those personal data for one or more specified purposes, where we are unable to provide or administer insurance cover without this consent. You are free to withdraw your consent by contacting our Head of Member Services at memberservices@dentistsprovident.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7400 5710. Alternatively, you can also contact us using our website dentistsprovident.co.uk/contact-us/. However, withdrawal of the consent will impact our ability to provide insurance or pay claims.

Who we may share your personal data with

For these lawful bases and purposes we may disclose certain personal data to third parties as follows:

  • to our professional advisors (e.g. lawyers and accountants), receivers and administrators (where applicable), sub-contractors and service providers (including for example, information technology systems providers and medical assessment specialists) who may help us provide products or services
  • to your doctor or other medical professionals
  • your employer (including the NHS)
  • to other insurers
  • to courts, governmental agencies, regulators (of us and you) and ombudsmen
  • law enforcement agencies
  • relevant tax authorities
  • to any relevant third party in the course of an acquisition, sale, transfer, reorganisation or merger of parts of our business or our assets
  • as required or permitted by law or regulation, where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the society, our members, or others 
  • where you have been introduced to us by an intermediary (e.g. an independent financial adviser), provide them information about your product and, where appropriate, with other information about your dealings with us, to enable the adviser to give you informed advice
  • to fraud prevention agencies and databases. See below:

Fraud prevention and detection

We handle your personal data to prevent and detect crime (including fraud). This includes where necessary sharing information with private investigation firms and the following:

We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases. If false or inaccurate information is provided and suspected fraud is identified details may be passed to these fraud prevention agencies and databases. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for cover
  • Checking details regarding claims
  • Recovering debt
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees of Dentists’ Provident.

We may also share information about you with other organisations and public bodies, including the police, the General Dental Council or the Dental Council of Ireland.

Operation of your account

We use fraud detection systems to help us to identify whether your account may be being used fraudulently. Your personal data may be used in this fraud prevention process. For example, if we suspect a risk of fraud, we may put a hold on any suspect activity on the account, or refuse access to the account at that time to allow time for this to be validated.

Verification of others related to your contract

We may also check the details of other parties related to your contract, including verification of their role and identity. This includes beneficiaries, trustees, settlors, executors or administrators of your estate, parties with power of attorney.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Your data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including Israel. Some third party providers are outside the EEA (e.g. our policy administration software vendor is based in Israel and personal data could be sent to Israel for software management and debugging purposes). Also we may transfer your data outside the EEA if you are or have gone outside the EEA. 

The European Commission has decided that Israel ensures an adequate level of data protection compared with the EU – this is called an adequacy decision.

Where there is no adequacy decision, we may transfer your data outside the EEA provided there are appropriate safeguards such as:

  • standard data protection clauses in contracts
  • binding corporate rules or
  • approved codes of conduct/certification.

We shall take all reasonably necessary steps with third party providers to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with an equivalent standard as within the EEA.

If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure your data is protected to an equivalent standard as within the EEA.

Your rights

You have rights under Data Protection Legislation that relate to the way we process your personal data. More information on these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk (www.dataprotection.ie in the Republic of Ireland). If you wish to exercise these rights, please get in touch with our member services team by email at memberservices@dentistsprovident.co.uk or by telephone +44 (0) 20 7400 5710. Alternatively, you can also use the Contact Us section of our website www.dentistsprovident.co.uk/contact-us/

To enable us to monitor and action subject access requests as promptly as possible please provide your request in writing.

You have the right to:

  • access the personal data that we hold about you
  • make us correct any inaccurate personal data we hold about you
  • make us erase any personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where:
    • We no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for or
    • You withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on that consent or
    • Where you object to the way we use your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest
  • restrict our processing of the personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
    • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data we hold
    • You would like your data erased, but we require to hold it in order to stop its processing. In such circumstances, we will hold as limited data as possible to fulfil your request
    • You have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead
    • Where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you need the data for legal claims.
  • object to our processing of personal data we hold about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you)
  • receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to make us transfer this personal data to another organisation – this is known as data portability.
  • withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).
  • details of any automated individual decision making or profiling so that you can make objections. You have the right to ask for someone to review any automated individual decision-making. 

Security and Data Retention

We will take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Unfortunately, sending information via e-mail is not completely secure; anything you send is done so at your own risk. Once received, we will secure your information in accordance with our security procedures and controls.

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our internal Retention Policy. We will determine the length of time we will keep your personal data based on the minimum retention periods required by any law and regulations. We may keep your personal data for longer if we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

Contacts and complaints

If you have any questions about our Data Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights, including changing your marketing preferences, please get in touch with our member services team by email at memberservices@dentistsprovident.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7400 5710. Alternatively, you can also contact us using our website www.dentistsprovident.co.uk/contact-us/

As explained in the Rights section above, to enable us to monitor and action subject access requests as promptly as possible please provide your request in writing.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data, or are not happy with the way we have handled a request by you in relation to your rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Kirby Mardle at 91 - 94 Saffron Hill, London, EC1N 8QP, by telephone on +44 (0) 20 7400 5700 or by emailing dataprotection@dentistsprovident.co.uk. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Their contact details are:

 

England

Scotland

Wales

Northern Ireland

Ireland

First Contact Team
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Information Commissioner’s Office
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Ireland

+44 (0) 303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

casework@ico.org.uk

+44 (0) 303 123 1115

www.ico.org.uk

scotland@ico.org.uk

+44 (0) 29 2067 8400

www.ico.org.uk

wales@ico.org.uk

+44 (0) 303 123 1114

www.ico.org.uk

ni@ico.org.uk

+353 (0) 761 104 800

www.dataprotection.ie

info@dataprotection.ie

News and blog

Pill happy?

Pill happy?

07 September 2018

Whether it’s for a migraine, sporting injury, a bout of anxiety or an aching back, when you are ill or…

Read more
September is the new January

September is the new January

07 September 2018

Grey, pink and orange have all been the ‘new black’ but did you know that September is the ‘new Januar…

Read more
Dentists’ Provident supports the annual November campaign for Mouth Cancer Action month

Dentists’ Provident supports the annual November campaign for Mouth Cancer Action month

If in doubt get checked out.

Find out more >